BGA Closed for Thanksgiving

X

BGA Closed for Thanksgiving

The faculty and staff of Battle Ground Academy want to wish everyone a happy and safe Thanksgiving holiday. We also want to remind everyone that the school offices will be closed November 17 through November 25 for the holiday. We will resume normal school hours on Monday, November 26. 
Additional Information
Character. Scholarship. Excellence.

BGA State Championships

BGA's athletic program has a history of accomplishments and state championships dating back to 1960.

List of 8 items.

  • Baseball

    • State Championship in 2012
    • State Runner-Up in 1998, 2006
  • Boys Basketball

    • State Championships in 1993, 1994, 2014
  • Boys Bowling

    • State Championship in 2011
    • State RunnerUp in 2009
  • Football

    • State Championships in 1960, 1966, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003
    • State Runner-Up in 1992, 2002, 2014
  • Golf

    • Boys Runner-Up in 1994, 2011
    • Girls Runner-Up in 2004, 2007, 2009
    • Girls Champions in 2015
  • Boys Soccer

    • State Championships in 2006, 2014
    • State Runner Up in 2015
    • Runner Up in 2018
  • Girls Soccer

    • State Championships in 2000, 2007, 2014
    • State Runner-Up in 2006, 2015, 2016
  • Girls Track

    • State Championship in 4 x 100 meter relay in 2014

Sports Hall of Fame

The BGA Sports All of Fame was created in 1989 as part of the school's 100th year celebration to recognize BGA athletes and coaches who have demonstrated attributes that set them apart as champions in their particular sport(s). 

Athlete inductees must have graduated or attended BGA at least 10 years prior to being considered for the Hall of Fame. Former coaches must have coached at BGA at least five years. Currently active coaches are eligible after coaching at BGA for seven years.  Both athletes and coaches must have contributed in a positive manner to the overall program at BGA and may also be honored for gaining regional and/or national recognition subsequent to their participation at BGA.  

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Will Anderson Mooney School inducted 2011
 
J.B Akin ’26 inducted 1988 
James E. Barney ’49 inducted 2001 
Rodney L. Barrett '84 inducted 2013 


Rhonda Menifee Batey '86


Turman O. "Bunt" Beasley '16 inducted in 2013


Barry K. Booker ’85 inducted 2003 
Enoch S. Brown ’10 inducted 2006


Innis Brown '03 inducted 2013 
Laurence P. Brown '61 inducted 2007


S. Ralph Brown ’49 inducted 1992


James Boyd Burton ‘58 inducted 2012 
Earnest H. “Josh” Cody ’11 inducted 1988 
Donald S. Denbo ’67 inducted 2003 
Rory J. Ferrell ’73 inducted 1999 
Dr. Robert C. Fesmire ’77 inducted 1988 
O.J. Fleming '94 inducted 2008


Troy Majors Fleming '99 inducted 2010 


Thomas C. Fiveash '60 inducted 2010


Charles C. Fowler, Jr. ’62 inducted 2006 
Stanley F. Gale ’55 inducted 1996 
J. Robert Gentry ’46 inducted 2000 
James C. Gentry inducted 1995


Dr. Terrence E. Geshke '60 inducted 2013 
Frank M. Giles ’50 inducted 1999 
William T. Gilmore ’29 inducted 2006 
C. “Pete” Gracey ’29 inducted 1988 
Dr. Harry Guffee ’30 inducted 2001 
Paul O. Guffee ’61 inducted 1993 
Edward J. Hamiliton ’02 inducted 1993 
Frank “Noodles” Hahn 1896 inducted 1988 
Bob Harris ’44 inducted 1994


Dr. Stephen Thomas Harvey '93 inducted 2013 
Thomas P. Henderson inducted 1989


Carl C. Hinkle ’34 inducted 1988


Dr. Calvin Spencer Holt '43 inducted 2010  


William E. Isaacs '49 inducted 2011


Helen Elizabeth Jewell '90 inducted 2011


James W. Jewell, Jr. '86 inducted 2009 

John B. Jewell, IV '86 inducted 2009


Gerald L. Johnson ’49 inducted 1988


Albert D. Jordan, Jr. '24 inducted 2011


Nance B. Jordan’30 inducted 2010


Lawrence W. Kain '66 inducted 2013


Frank Kyle ’01 inducted 2006


L. Henderson King Jr. ’45 inducted 2010


Stacy R. Lamb '93 inducted 2007


Stephanie Shouse Lane '87 inducted 2008


James F. Lofton ’48 inducted 1994


Darris P. McCord '51 inducted 2007


John M. McCord Jr. ’58 inducted 2010


Van B. Montague ’43 inducted 1995


W.D Mooney inducted 1988


Robert M. Morel ’63 inducted 1989
Charles E. Morton, IV '89 inducted 2007


Mark Brad Myers inducted 2013


William D. Neely ’06 inducted 2006


Harold Dean Nichols '53 inducted 2012


J. Donald Nichols'59 inducted 2009  


Miles O' Connor 1898 inducted 2007


Pedro A. Paz ’56 inducted 1988


Seth C. Pettus ’94 inducted 2010


Mary Blake Ray '97 inducted 2012


Sam E. Reeks, Jr. '45 inducted 2007


Steven L. Robinson ’67 inducted 2002


Tom M. Robinson III ’49 inducted 1997


C.W Robinson ’16 inducted 1992


William M. Ross, Jr. ’72 inducted 2004

Duke A. Shackelford ’62 inducted 1988

Ammie T. Sikes ’11 inducted 2006

George C. Silvey ’67 inducted 2000


Gary N. Smith inducted 1993


Ralph Spangler, Jr.’45 inducted 1998


J.N. “Stein” Stone ’04 inducted 1988


Merri Justice Swartz ’88 inducted 2010


Charles C. Trabue, III ’61 inducted 2006


William J. VanLandingham, III ’88 inducted 2006


Matthew Paul Vick '96 inducted 2012


J. Brandon Wood inducted 2011 

Harpeth Campus

Grades K-4    
150 Franklin Road  
Franklin, TN  37064
(615) 567-2002

Glen Echo Campus