Character. Scholarship. Excellence.

21 Qualify for Regional Swim Meets

BGA's middle and upper school swim teams are wrapping up the 2018-2019 season with 21 swimmers qualified to compete regionally in their respective age-level championship meets this weekend in Nashville.

For Upper School swimmers, the 2019 Middle Tennessee High School Regional Championship Swimming and Diving Meet is Friday, January 25 at the Centennial Sportsplex in Nashville.  Congratulations to the following Upper School students who have qualified to compete:

Aaron Desmond 
'19 - 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke
Graham Gibson '19 - 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle
Anna-Marie Grisez '20 - 200 Freestyle
Grayson Krebs '22 - 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke
Michael Mahoney '19 - 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke
Isabella Medley '22 - 50 Freestyle
Amelia Reiss '20 - 100 Breaststroke
Mason Robb '21 - 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
Elizabeth Small '21 - 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle
Ally Solomon '21 - 200 Freestyle, 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Breaststroke
Jack Cheney '22 - Alternate

Congratulations to the following Middle School swimmers who qualified to compete in the Middle School Regional Championship Swimming and Diving Meet on Saturday, January 26 at the Sportsplex:
  
Gracen Bailey '24 - 200 Individual Medley, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke
Oliver Baker '23 - 200 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
Jack Boger '23 - 100 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke
Benjamin Bush '24 - Relay Swimmer
Nicholas Ferrara '26 - 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
Ava Freeland '24 - 200 Individual Medley, 100 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 100 Backstroke
Ellie Moran '24 - 50 Freestyle
Mason Morris (`23) - 200 Individual Medley, 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke
Joshua Sackree (`26) - 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke
Charlotte Slater (`26) - Relay Swimmer
 
Good luck to all of our Wildcat swimmers!
Back

Harpeth Campus

Phone Numbers

Main:  (615) 794-3501
Lower:  (615) 567-2002
Middle:  (615) 567-9013
Upper:  (615) 567-8513
Admissions:  (615) 567-8463

Glen Echo Campus