Character. Scholarship. Excellence.

BGA State Championships

BGA's athletic program has a history of accomplishments and state championships dating back to 1960.

List of 15 items.

  • Baseball

    • State Championship in 2012
    • State Runner-Up in 1998, 2006
    • Mid-South Champion in 1949
  • Basketball - Boys

    • State Championships in 1993, 1994, & 2014
  • Bowling - Boys

    Team Titles
    • State Championship in 2011
    • State Runner-Up in 2009
    Individual State Champion
    • Casey Pope 2009 & 2011
    Individual State Runner Up
    • Casey Pope 2012
  • Cross Country

    Individual State Champions
    • Sam Rutherford in 1964
    • Brad Slayden in 1995
    • Whitni Wonderlin in 2000 & 2001
  • Football

    • State Championships in 1960, 1966, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, & 2003
    • State Runner-Ups in 1992, 2002, 2014, & 2018
  • Golf - Boys

    • State Runner-Ups in 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, & 2011
    Individual State Runner Ups
    • Michael Trailov 1994
    • Charlie Gibson 1999
    • Will Rieck 2019 
  • Golf - Girls

    • State Championship in 2015
    • State Runner-Ups in 2004, 2007, & 2009
  • Quiz Bowl

    Jack Lewis 2018
  • Soccer - Boys

    • State Championships in 2006 & 2014
    • State Runner-Ups in 2015 & 2018
  • Soccer - Girls

    • State Championships in 2000, 2007, 2014 & 2019
    • State Runner-Ups in 2006, 2015 & 2016
  • Swimming

    50 Meter Freestyle
    • Sarah Sargent 2004
     100 Meter Freestyle 
    • Sarah Sargent 2004
     100 Meter Butterfly 
    • Chas Morton (4) 1986,1987,1988 & 1989
    200 Individual Medley 
    • Chas Morton (4) 1986, 1987, 1988 & 1989
    100 Backstroke
    • Mark Dillard 1983
    • Tom DeJarnette 1986
    100 Meter Freestyle
    • Mark Dillard 1983
  • Tennis - Boys

    • State Runner-Up in 1976
    Individual State Runner Ups
    • Walker Anderson Individual 2017
    • Walker Anderson/Conner McShain Doubles 2014
  • Tennis - Girls

    Individual Runner Up
    • Paige Resha Individual 1995
     
  • Track and Field

    2 Mile Run 
    • Ricky Wood 1977
    100 Meter Dash
    • Troy Fleming 1999
    • Diamond Battle 2016

    100 Meter High Hurdles
    • Mikah Charley 2019
    4 X 100 Relay 
    • (Diamond Battle, Hannah Lawrence, Briana Watson, Miller Fahey) 2014
     120 Yard High Hurdles 
    • Mac Warner 1980
    300 Meter Low Hurdles
    • Katlin Summarell (2) 2017 & 2018
    • Mikah Charley 2019
    800 Meter Relay 
    • 1999 (names of teams to come)
    1600 Meter Run
    • Whitni Wonderlin 2002
    3200 m run 
    • Whitni Wonderlin 2000 & 2003
    Discus
    • Scott Perkinson 1994
    Long Jump
    • Mikah Charley 2018
    High Jump 
    • Bobby Patterson 1965
    • Bob Andeson 1980 & 1981
    • Ryan Bristol 2007
    Pole Vault
    • Larry Brown 1960
    • Ben Ralls 2001
    Shot put
    • Don Denbo 1967
    • Scott Perkinson 1994
    Triple Jump 
    • Troy Fleming 1998
    • Rebecca Davis 2001
    • Chloe Tillman 2008
    • Mikah Charley 2019
  • Wrestling

    • Randy Uselton (132 lb) 1982
    • Steve Harvey  (140 lb) 1993
    • Pierce Olson  (138 lb) 2012
    • Conner Mitchell (152 lb) 2018

Sports Hall of Fame

The BGA Sports Hall of Fame was created in 1989 as part of the school's 100th year celebration to recognize BGA athletes and coaches who have demonstrated attributes that set them apart as champions in their particular sport(s). 

Athlete inductees must have graduated or attended BGA at least 10 years prior to being considered for the Hall of Fame. Former coaches must have coached at BGA at least five years. Currently active coaches are eligible after coaching at BGA for seven years.  Both athletes and coaches must have contributed in a positive manner to the overall program at BGA and may also be honored for gaining regional and/or national recognition subsequent to their participation at BGA.  

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Will Anderson Mooney School inducted 2011
 
J.B Akin ’26 inducted 1988 
James E. Barney ’49 inducted 2001 
Rodney L. Barrett '84 inducted 2013 


Rhonda Menifee Batey '86


Turman O. "Bunt" Beasley '16 inducted in 2013


Barry K. Booker ’85 inducted 2003 
Enoch S. Brown ’10 inducted 2006


Innis Brown '03 inducted 2013 
Laurence P. Brown '61 inducted 2007


S. Ralph Brown ’49 inducted 1992


James Boyd Burton ‘58 inducted 2012 
Debow Casey '57 inducted 2017
Earnest H. “Josh” Cody ’11 inducted 1988
William C. Cook '45 inducted 2014
Donald S. Denbo ’67 inducted 2003 
Rory J. Ferrell ’73 inducted 1999 
Dr. Robert C. Fesmire ’77 inducted 1988 
O.J. Fleming '94 inducted 2008


Troy Majors Fleming '99 inducted 2010 


Thomas C. Fiveash '60 inducted 2010


Charles C. Fowler, Jr. ’62 inducted 2006 
Stanley F. Gale ’55 inducted 1996 
J. Robert Gentry ’46 inducted 2000 
James C. Gentry inducted 1995


Dr. Terrence E. Geshke '60 inducted 2013 
Frank M. Giles ’50 inducted 1999 
William T. Gilmore ’29 inducted 2006 
C. “Pete” Gracey ’29 inducted 1988
Dr. Harry Guffee ’30 inducted 2001 
Paul O. Guffee ’61 inducted 1993 
Edward J. Hamiliton ’02 inducted 1993 
Frank “Noodles” Hahn 1896 inducted 1988 
Bob Harris ’44 inducted 1994


Dr. Stephen Thomas Harvey '93 inducted 2013 
Thomas P. Henderson inducted 1989


Carl C. Hinkle ’34 inducted 1988


Mary Trailov Hollister '98 inducted 2015
Dr. Calvin Spencer Holt '43 inducted 2010  

Michael W. Hudgins '57 inducted 2014
William E. Isaacs '49 inducted 2011


Dana Bryant Iverson '92 inducted 2015
Helen Elizabeth Jewell '90 inducted 2011


James W. Jewell, Jr. '86 inducted 2009 

John B. Jewell, IV '86 inducted 2009


Gerald L. Johnson ’49 inducted 1988
Bradley K. Jones '86 inducted 2019
Brandon S. Jones '89 inducted 2019


Albert D. Jordan, Jr. '24 inducted 2011


Nance B. Jordan’30 inducted 2010
Tiffany N. Jordan '04 inducted 2015


Lawrence W. Kain '66 inducted 2013


Ryan Karl '04 inducted 2016
Frank Kyle ’01 inducted 2006


L. Henderson King Jr. ’45 inducted 2010


Stacy R. Lamb '93 inducted 2007


Stephanie Shouse Lane '87 inducted 2008


James F. Lofton ’48 inducted 1994


Darris P. McCord '51 inducted 2007


John M. McCord Jr. ’58 inducted 2010


Van B. Montague ’43 inducted 1995


W.D Mooney inducted 1988


Robert M. Morel ’63 inducted 1989
Whitni Wonderlin McConnel '03 inducted 2014
Tim Moore inducted 2016
Charles E. Morton, IV '89 inducted 2007
Kimberly Murray '97 inducted 2016


Mark Brad Myers inducted 2013


William D. Neely ’06 inducted 2006


Harold Dean Nichols '53 inducted 2012


J. Donald Nichols'59 inducted 2009  


Miles O' Connor 1898 inducted 2007


Pedro A. Paz ’56 inducted 1988


Seth C. Pettus ’94 inducted 2010


Susie Hall Pratt '89 inducted 2017
Mary Blake Ray '97 inducted 2012


Sam E. Reeks, Jr. '45 inducted 2007


Matthew R. Ridings '06 inducted 2019
Steven L. Robinson ’67 inducted 2002


Tom M. Robinson III ’49 inducted 1997


C.W Robinson ’16 inducted 1992


William M. Ross, Jr. ’72 inducted 2004

Duke A. Shackelford ’62 inducted 1988

Ammie T. Sikes ’11 inducted 2006

George C. Silvey ’67 inducted 2000


Gary N. Smith inducted 1993


Ralph Spangler, Jr.’45 inducted 1998


J.N. “Stein” Stone ’04 inducted 1988


Merri Justice Swartz ’88 inducted 2010


Charles C. Trabue, III ’61 inducted 2006


Michael C. Trailov '95 inducted in 2018
William J. VanLandingham, III ’88 inducted 2006


Matthew Paul Vick '96 inducted 2012


J. Brandon Wood inducted 2011

Harpeth Campus

Glen Echo Campus

Phone Numbers

Main:  (615) 794-3501
Lower:  (615) 567-2002
Middle:  (615) 567-9013
Upper:  (615) 567-8513
Admissions:  (615) 567-8463
A co-educational, college preparatory school for K-12 students in Franklin, Tennessee.