Skip To Main Content

Battle Ground Academy News

Athletic Roundup: Week of February 1
Girls Basketball 
Webb Bell Buckle
Tuesday, February  2
The girls traveled to The Webb School today. The Wildcats fell short, losing to the Feet 56-31. Senior Kearstyn Seay led the team with 12 points, followed by junior Graci Semptimphelter with 7. The Wildcats are on the court again at home on February 4 against PCA, 6 p.m. tip-off. 
 
PCA
Thursday, February 4
BGA hosted PCA tonight and came up short, losing 65-32. Senior Kearstyn Seay again led the team with 12 points and junior Graci Semptimphelter again contributed with 7 points. The Wildcats play next Tuesday in the first round of districts, time and location TBD. 

Boys Basketball 
Webb Bell Buckle
Tuesday, February  2
The Wildcats lost on the road to Webb 73-60.  BGA shot 50% from the field, but got out rebounded by the Webb Feet.  Junior Sean Williams led the team with 21 points, 4 rebounds ,and 6 assists.  Freshman Kavien Jones had 16 points and 8 rebounds, followed by junior Braden Iverson adding 7 more to the effort.
 
PCA
Thursday, February 4
The Wildcats won a fiercely close match-up with Providence.  BGA won 48-43 in overtime in front of the Mack Hatcher Mob for the first time this season.  Junior Sean Williams led the team with 20 points, 3 rebounds, and 2 assists.  Freshman Kavien Jones added 14 points and 10 rebounds along with Junior Braden Iverson contributing 8 points and 5 rebounds.  

Columbia Academy 
Friday, February 5
The Wildcats beat a very talented Columbia Academy team 63-54.  BGA won every quarter from start to finish. Junior Sean Williams led the team with 18 points, 5 assists, and 5 rebounds.  Freshman Kavien Jones poured in 17 points on 8/8 shooting from the field and grabbed 12 rebounds.  Senior Xavier Shaw put together a strong performance with 10 points, 6 rebounds, and 3 steals.  Senior Jackson Brown added 6 points and senior Alex Krause added 4 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 assists.

Wrestling 
JP II and Friendship Christian
BGA 58 JP II 18
BGA 54 Friendship Christian 18

Tuesday, January 26
Congratulations to the following Wildcat wrestlers who were victorious in Sumner County vs. JP II & Friendship Christian.  Winning both matches against their opponents were the following wrestlers:
126 lb. Hayden Hervey '25
152 lb. Kevin Dennis '21
182 lb. Miller Barnett '22
220 lb. Jeremiah Rhames '24
The following wrestlers were also victorious in their matches:
182 lb. Max Sale '21 defeated Friendship Christian
195 lb. Iman Lohrasbi '21 defeated JP II
113 lb. Wilkes Hewitt '25 defeated Friendship Christian
160 lb. Ian Carlig '24 defeated Friendship Christian, lost to JP II
152 lb. Jack Henneberry '24 defeated JP II

White House and Harpeth HS
Friday, January 29
The Wildcats traveled to Kingston Springs to grapple against home team Harpeth High School and White House Heritage Friday evening.  The Wildcats wrestled with a lot of grit to defeat Harpeth High School 42-33 and was victorious vs. White House Heritage 52-30.  The featured wrestler of the evening was senior 182 lb. Max Sale who defeated both of his opponents with pins at two different weight classes.  Max wrestled 182 lbs. vs. White House Heritage and 195 lbs. vs. Harpeth High School.  Max's matches were crucial in flipping the momentum to propel the Wildcats to victories in both matches.  170 lb. senior Jack Revere (forfeit), senior 152 lb. Kevin Dennis, and freshman 160 lb. Ian Carlig were all victorious in their tough matches vs. Harpeth High School.
 
Sycamore
Monday, February 1
Battle Ground Academy traveled to Pleasant View, Tennessee, to wrestle against Sycamore High School Monday night.  On a night where the Sycamore seniors were being recognized, the wrestling Wildcats performed in front of a packed house at Sycamore High School.  Sycamore jumped out to a 24-point lead until seniors 160 lb. Kevin Dennis and 172 lb. Jack Revere began to turn the tide.  182 lb. junior Miller Barnett and 195 lb. senior Iman Lohrasbi both excepted forfeits that tied the match at 24.  220 lb. freshman Jeremiah Rhames pulled off an amazing pin fighting off his back to put the Wildcats ahead for good.  After Jeremiah's match, the Wildcats never looked back.  The Wildcats also defeated Hume Fogg following their match vs. Sycamore.
 
Swim
Sunday, February 7
BGA vs Franklin High School and Centennial High School
The BGA swim team swam against Franklin HS and Centennial HS on Sunday, February 7, at the Brentwood ISC. Senior Ally Solomon, senior Kessler Dayton, junior Grayson Krebs , and freshman Benjamin Bush all came in first place in both of their respective races while also qualifying for the Middle Tennessee Region swim meet on April 9.  Senior Mason Robb also swam qualifying times for the Region meet in two events. Due to COVID-19 guidelines, the Wildcats did not participate in any relay events at this meet. The team will continue to practice and will be swimming their next meet against Brentwood HS, Page HS, and Nolensville HS on February 28.